Home // FHSE // News & E... // University bestows 1710 diplomas for the academic year 2019/2020

University bestows 1710 diplomas for the academic year 2019/2020

twitter linkedin facebook email this page
Published on Wednesday, 12 May 2021

The University of Luxembourg hosted a different “Graduation Week” on 11 and 12 May for graduates of the academic year 2019/20. The hybrid ceremonies allowed for award-winning graduates to receive their prizes and awards in a ceremony that was streamed online.

Due to COVID-19, the graduation ceremonies of the academic year 2019/2020 which would normally have taken place in December 2020 were postponed to May 2021 to allow graduates to receive awards in smaller ceremonies while respecting COVID-19 restrictions.

In the academic year 2019/2020, 1,710 students mastered their study programme despite a challenging environment. Overall, 706 Bachelor’s and 549 Master’s students as well as 129 doctoral candidates graduated, and 326 students have obtained certificates for vocational or lifelong learning courses.

360 students received a diploma from the Faculty of Science, Technology and Medicine, 749 from the Faculty of Law, Economics and Finance, 581 from the Faculty of Humanities, Education and Social Sciences​, and 20 from the Competence Centre.

 

Awards for outstanding achievements

A number of graduates received awards for outstanding achievement. These awards are made possible thanks to the generous support of partners and sponsors.

The complete list of award winners is listed below.

  • PRIX GERMAIN DONDELINGER
    • FSTM: Jessy Krier, Master in Integrated Systems Biology
    • FHSE: Lukas Mellinger, Master in Border Studies
    • FDEF: Arthur Bianco, Master in European and International Tax Law LL.M.
  • PRIX LUIS Y ANTONIO PORTABELLA EXCELLENCE ACADÉMIQUE
    • FSTM: Sarah Schouten, Bachelor en Sciences et Ingénierie – Mathématiques
    • FHSE: Miriam Könen, Bachelor en Sciences de l’Éducation
    • FDEF: Dylan Theis, Bachelor en Sciences économiques et de gestion

Faculty of Science, Technology and Medicine

  • BEST AVERAGE GRADE “2 FRËNN VUN DER FSTM”
    • Dany Dos Santos Ramos, Master en Sciences de l’ingénieur - Efficacité Énergétique et Économique
  • DA VINCI AWARD
    • Pol Klopp, Bachelor en Ingénierie – Télécommunication
  • LANNERS PRIZE AWARD
    • Joanan Ferreira Machado, Master of Science in Physics
  • LUXEMBOURG MATHEMATICAL SOCIETY AWARD
    • Sarah Schouten, Bachelor en Sciences et Ingénierie – Mathématiques
    • Laura Piccirelli, Master in Mathematics
    • Paulo Portinha Rodrigues, Master in Mathematics
    • Julien Putz, Master in Mathematics
    • Yibo Zhang, Master in Mathematics
    • Daniel Zuk, Master en Enseignement secondaire – Mathématiques
  • OAI AWARD
    • Diego Rene Hurtado Cathalifaud, Master of Science in Civil Engineering - Megastructure Engineering with Sustainable Resources
  • ZONTA CLUB LUXEMBOURG AWARDS
    • Laurence Lampecco, Bachelor in Applied Information Technology
    • Desislava Marinova, Bachelor in Computer Science

Faculty of Humanities, Education and Social Sciences

  • CHARLEMAGNE YOUTH PRIZE
    • Marc Wengler, Master en Histoire Éuropéenne Contemporaine
  • PRIX DE LA FONDATION DU MÉRITE EUROPÉEN
    • Giovanni Signorini, Master in European Governance
  • TRANSLATING CULTURES PRIZE
    • Sammy Orazi, Master in Learning and Communication in Multilingual and Multicultural Contexts
    • Deborah Platzbecker, Master in Learning and Communication in Multilingual and Multicultural Contexts
  • OAI AWARD
    • Eduardo Dugaich, Master in Architecture
  • SLP AWARD
    • Katharina Barcatta, Master of Science in Psychology - Psychological Intervention

Faculty of Law, Economics and Finance

  • PRIX DU BARREAU DE LUXEMBOURG POUR LE MEILLEUR ÉTUDIANT DU BACHELOR EN DROIT
    • Grazia Bruzzese, Bachelor en Droit
  • ECONOMIST CLUB LUXEMBOURG AWARD FOR THE BEST MASTER THESIS IN ECONOMICS AND FINANCE
    • Daria Matviienko, Master of Science in Quantitative Economics and Finance
  • INVESTAS BEST MASTER THESIS PRIZE FOR THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BANKING AND FINANCE
    • Celina Löewen, Master of Science in Banking and Finance
  • PICTET PRIZE FOR THE BEST STUDENT OF THE MASTER IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT
    • Boyan Davidov, Master in Wealth Management
  • BANK OF CHINA PRIZE FOR THE BEST STUDENTS OF THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BANKING AND FINANCE
    • Roberto Bergonzi Martinez, Master of Science in Banking and Finance
    • Florian Dalchow, Master of Science in Banking and Finance
  • CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AWARD FOR THE BEST BUSINESS PLAN (MASTER IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION)
    • Philippe Freitas Morgado, Master in Entrepreneurship and Innovation
  • PRIX DU BARREAU DE LUXEMBOURG POUR LE MEILLEUR ÉTUDIANT DU MASTER EN DROIT
    • Michel Keiser, Master in European and International Tax Law LL.M.
  • PRIX DE LA FONDATION DU MÉRITE EUROPÉEN POUR LE MEILLEUR MÉMOIRE EN DROIT EUROPÉEN
    • Spyridoula Karyda, Master in Space, Communication and Media Law LL.M.
  • BOURSE AZIZI POUR LES MEILLEURS ÉTUDIANTS DU MASTER EN DROIT ET CONTENTIEUX DE L’UNION EUROPÉENNE
    • Alexandra Nankov Lalev, Master en Droit et contentieux de l’Union européenne LL.M.
    • Matthias Kerbusch, Master en Droit et contentieux de l’Union européenne LL.M.
    • June Weyer, Master en Droit et contentieux de l’Union européenne LL.M.

PhD Awards

  • EXCELLENT THESIS AWARD at the Doctoral School in Science and Engineering
    • Chewe Ngapeya Gelen Gael
    • Diego Kreutz
    • Filippo Mazzoli
    • Hugues Meyer
    • Anna Sophia Monzel
    • Fulvio Paleari
    • Marc Schiry
    • Ivana Vukotic
    • Marie-Laure Zollinger
  • EXCELLENT THESIS AWARD at the Doctoral School in Law
    • Vincent Richard
  • EXCELLENT THESIS AWARD at the Doctoral School in Economics and Finance
    • Nora Paulus
  • EXCELLENT THESIS AWARD at the Doctoral School in Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Christa Birkel
    • Matthias Kern
    • Tahereh Pazouki
    • Elisabeth Tropper