Home // Privacy notice

Privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how the University of Luxembourg process your Personal Data in relation with the website and in particular the use of cookies.

The University of Luxembourg has its official address at:

MAISON DU SAVOIR
2, avenue de l’Université
L- 4365 ESCH-BELVAL
Phone number: Tel.: (+352) 46 66 44

 

1. Your personal data and our website

The data collected on the website of the University of Luxembourg stem exclusively from the voluntary registering of your personal data, for example by subscribing to our newsletter.

  • Your data will not be shared with any organisation - commercial or otherwise -- except in case of external consultancy in relation with the website. In such case appropriate measures will be implemented.
  • We will never divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • We put in place measures to ensure that your data are kept up-to-date and processed securely in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereafter “GDPR”).
  • Our purpose is the management of public relations (management of contacts and public relations, social and professional for the organisation).
  • The legal basis for processing personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 point f) GDPR (legitimate interest) as the legitimate interest of the University is offer a website providing information to users and visitors.
  • According to the GDPR you have a right to access, rectify, erase, object to or restrict the processing related to your personal data. You can exercise your rights by following the procedure described as on the Data Protection page of the University website.
  • We do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we collected it. However, we may keep your information for a longer period for historical, statistical or scientific purposes with the appropriate safeguards in place.

2. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on the visitor’s computer or mobile device. The University of Luxembourg, hereafter “the University”, uses cookies on its website for its technical functioning and for gathering statistics. 

Without the use of the session cookies especially, several functions could not be offered on our website.

The legal basis for processing personal data by using session cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 point f) GDPR (legitimate interest) as the legitimate interest of the University is to offer a website adapted to users’ needs

The information on this page lists the cookies that this website uses and describes their purpose. You will also find some more detail here about cookies relating to our social media channels and Google Analytics, the service we use for our statistics.

2.1. Social media cookies

The University is active on social media platforms. For instance, the University is present on five key social media platforms – Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube. These communities strengthen our online presence and visibility.

  • The University website does not set cookies with the display of links to our social media channels when you are browsing our website;
  • You can watch University videos, which we upload on our YouTube page. You can also follow links from our website to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube;
  • In order to watch some University videos, a message will alert you that you need to accept YouTube cookies to do so. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube until you consent to YouTube cookies;
  • Similarly, by clicking on the Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram or YouTube button on our website, you will be re-directed to those websites, which have their own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control.

2.2. Session cookies

The University is using session cookies to ensure the correct running of the website. Cookies used by the University of Luxembourg are deleted after the session.

2.3. Persistent Cookies

Google Analytics

  • Google Analytics is a service which monitors and evaluates the effectiveness and efficiency of the University website.
  • This platform enables the protection of end-user personal data thanks to features such as IP address de-identification and a mechanism for users to opt-out so that their browsing is not processed for analytics purposes. The IP address de-identification function is activated. If you want to withdraw your consent you must opt-out directly on the Google website (see section 4).
  • Google provides information about the cookies used by Google Analytics.
  • The cookies used by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States which leads to the transfer of personal data to the United States. The University implemented appropriate safeguards by signing the Standard Contractual clauses of the European Commission between controllers and processors annexed to the Data Processing Agreement with Google.

3. Privacy measures

Google Analytics is configured to use the domain “.uni.lu” and to store first-party cookies that expire after 2 years.

Cookies are used by the University to track the following information about visitors. We use this information to prepare aggregated, anonymous statistics reports of visitor activity:

  • IP address (masked)
  • Location: country, region, city, approximate latitude and longitude (Geolocation)
  • Date and time of the request (visit to the site)
  • Title of the page being viewed (Page Title)
  • URL of the page being viewed (Page URL)
  • URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page (Referrer URL)
  • Screen resolution of user's device
  • Time in local visitor's time-zone
  • Files that were clicked and downloaded (Download)
  • Links to an outside domain that were clicked (Outlink)
  • Pages generation time (the time it takes for webpages to be generated by the webserver and then downloaded by the visitor: Page speed)
  • Main language of the browser being used (Accept-Language header)
  • Browser version, browser plugins (PDF, Flash, Java, …) operating system version, device identifier (User-Agent header)
  • Language of the visited page
  • Campaigns
  • Site Search
  • Events

Persistent cookies are saved on your computer and are not deleted automatically when you close your browser, unlike a session cookie, which is deleted when you close your browser.

4. Opting out

By default, the browsing experience of website visitors is tracked by Google Analytics in order to produce anonymised statistics. You may choose not to be tracked (opt-out). If you change your mind, you can choose to be tracked again (opt-in).

Opt-out of Google Analytics

Opt-in of Google Analytics

If you choose to opt-out, you will receive an opt-out cookie so that your decision is remembered. If you regularly delete your cookies, you will need to opt-out each time you delete them.

5. Do not track preferences

Do not track is a function that allows visitors to opt out from being tracked by websites for any purpose including the use of analytics services, advertising networks and social platforms. Do not track options are available in a number of browsers including:

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Safari

Opera

  • If you enable do not track in your web browser, Google Analytics will respect your choice;
  • If you have enabled the do not track function, you will not be tracked. This is in addition to your opting-out of the aggregation and analysis of data for our website statistics;
  • If you have not enabled the do not track option but you choose to opt-out, the cookie ‘ga-disable-UA’ will be stored in your browser. All visitors with a ga-disable-UA cookie will not be tracked by Google Analytics;
  • If you have disabled all cookies from your browser, we will still collect some general data about your browsing (e.g. a record of a visitor to our website) but they will be less accurate and your visit will not be tracked.

6. Restricted access to information

All analytics data communication is encrypted via HTTPS protocol. The analytical reports generated can only be accessed through by authorised University staff dealing with Google Analytics or by duly authorised external sub-contractors, who may be required to analyse, develop and/or regularly maintain certain websites.

7. Masking of IP addresses

Note: Institution, city and country origin are determined from the full IP, then stored and aggregated before a mask is applied. Google Analytics uses an IP de-identification mechanism that automatically masks a portion of each visitor's IP (Internet Protocol), effectively making it impossible to identify a particular visitor via the sole IP address.

8. Visitor logs

Google Analytics automatically deletes visitors' logs after 25 months. Anonymised and aggregated data are stored for an indefinite period by the University for analysis purposes.

9. Contact

Specific questions about the storage and use of personal data by the University can be sent to us by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@uni.lu.

10. Right to lodge a complaint at the CNPD

If you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR, you will have the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

In Luxembourg, the competent authority is the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD).

Contact of the CNPD

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll

Service des réclamations
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

Tel. : (+352) 26 10 60 -1
Fax : (+352) 26 10 60 -29

You can also use their contact form at: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/support/contact.html