Download our brochure

Bachelor in Mathematics

The Department of Mathematics (DMATH) organises a "Prep Camp" from September 7 to 10, 2020, whose participation is compulsory for students newly registered at BMATH (except for those with valid reason, to be justified to the director of studies ivan.nourdin@uni.lu). The goal is to review or discover some major themes which mastery by the students is essential before starting studies in mathematics at the University of Luxembourg. It will also be an opportunity to familiarize with the way a typical university course is taught, and to discover the university campus as well as some of the teachers involved in the bachelor.

(NOTE: The "Prep Camp" is part of the "Math Camp" http://mathcamp.uni.lu, which will take place from August 31 to September 10, 2020 and which is open to all students of the University of Luxembourg enrolling in the first year. From August 31 to September 4 is also organised a "Boot Camp". Participation is not compulsory for students newly enrolled in BMATH, but is however recommended for those who need to review or familiarize again with concepts and techniques already covered in secondary school, focusing on those that have been used throughout their university curriculum.) 

Prep Camp dates: September 7 to 10, 2020 

Registration: closed

Location: either online or in person.

  • In-person (on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday, for all):
    Belval campus, Maison du Savoir
    • room MSA 3.510 on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday morning;
    • room MSA 3.160 on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday afternoon
  • Online (on Thursday morning only): click here

Language: EN

Schedule  

 September 7 to 10, 2020

 Monday

 Tuesday

 Wednesday

 Thursday (100% online)

 9:00-9:55: Elementary Logic (Sebastiano Tronto)   

 9:00-9:55: Elementary Logic (Sebastiano Tronto)  

 9:00-9:55 : Introduction to Analysis (Yannick Baraud)  

 9:00-9:55: Introduction to  Linear Algebra (Antonella Perucca)  

 10:00-10:55: Sets and Functions (Gabor Wiese) 

 10:00-10:55: Sets and Functions (Gabor Wiese) 

 10:00-10:55: Introduction to Linear Algebra (Antonella Perucca) 

 10:00-11:25: Geometry (Andrew Bruce) 

 11:00-11:55: Complex Numbers (Pietro Sgobba) 

 11:00-11:55:Introduction to Analysis (Yannick Baraud) 

 11:00-11:55: How to write mathematics (George Kerchev) 

 

 14:00-16:00: Math Forge

 14:00-16:00: Math Forge

 14:00-16:00: Math Forge

 14:00-15:00: Giant quiz